Previous Vice-Chancellors of AAU

Dr. Suraj Singh Baghel

From 01-01-2005 to 31-10-2008

Dr. Girdhari Lal Kaul

From 25-05-2000 to 05-04-2004

Professor Amar Nath Mukhopadhyay

From 07-05-1997 to 14-05-2000

Dr. Uttam Chandra Upadhyay

From 01-12-1992 to 28-02-1996

Dr. Prafulla Chandra Bora

From 09-08-1987 to 08-08-1992

Professor Devajit Chaliha

From 01-11-1984 to 25-07-1986

Dr. Dayalal Pherumal Motiramoni

From 09-03-1981 to 23-02-1983

Dr. Dhirendra Nath Borthakur

From 31-03-1979 to 26-10-1980

Dr. Prasanta Sankar Mazumdar

From 11-06-1977 to 04-01-1979

Dr. Lakshmi Singh Negi

From 01-06-1972 to 10-06-1977

Dr. Satya Ranjan Baroova

From 19-03-1969 to 10-10-1971